Welding stainless?

Technical Discussion Forum -
Post your pics, discuss metal fab, find answers here.

Moderator: Sitewide Forum Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
railcrzy
4th Gear Member
4th Gear Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 7:00 am
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Perris, CA

Welding stainless?

Post by railcrzy »

Can someone clarify something for me?

I want to put a stainless floor in my buggy. Does stainless only weld to stainless?, or can i weld it to my steel tubing?

I dont like the price, :shock: but i do like the looks and longevity of stainless. :lol:
Go Hard or Go Home!

Larry
http://WWW.ROOFSBYBAKER.COM

User avatar
quad1100
6th Gear "Wide Open" Member
6th Gear "Wide Open" Member
Posts: 1188
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2002 10:49 am
Please enter the middle number: 5
Contact:

Post by quad1100 »

Your best bet would to use some Dzus fasteners. Weld the plates to the frame and use the buttons to attach the floor board.

User avatar
railcrzy
4th Gear Member
4th Gear Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 7:00 am
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Perris, CA

Post by railcrzy »

thanks for the info,

I decided diamond plate and stainless 1/4 in. round alan head bolts.
Go Hard or Go Home!

Larry
http://WWW.ROOFSBYBAKER.COM

OBSESSED
7th Gear "No Brakes" Member
7th Gear "No Brakes" Member
Posts: 5566
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2000 8:17 am
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Sand City, USA
Contact:

Post by OBSESSED »

My wifes rail, is Chro-Moly framed

We put a Perforated SS floor in it.

Make Mild steel and SS steel flat bars to fit your flooring

Weld in the flat mild steel edge to frame along where you want floor.

Cut the SS floor to fit

Now lay in floor and sandwich the Perforated floor between the welded in mild steel and the top edges SS Steel.

The Stainless never gets welded to the Mild/or Chro-moly frame.

I have had Aluminum floors they equal polish and scratches.

SS is the most expensive, but Windex it off, and it looks brand new forever! Seriously the best choice.

Call Wizard Fab for more input we did it to my rail also, it's very time consuming, but it is worth it.

Steve

The money and time is worth it.

FYI: SS Perforated weight is about the same as heavy diamond plate.

User avatar
railcrzy
4th Gear Member
4th Gear Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 7:00 am
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Perris, CA

Post by railcrzy »

Hey Steve, I think i seen that at Car Craft, Ron said he did that or the same idea.

Well mini clean up was cool. I was spoiled that weekend getting to ride with Jim all weekend i didnt get dirty. 8)

Thanks for the tip and see u at clean-up.
Go Hard or Go Home!

Larry
http://WWW.ROOFSBYBAKER.COM

User avatar
railcrzy
4th Gear Member
4th Gear Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 7:00 am
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Perris, CA

Post by railcrzy »

I know its been a while,but ive went back to the stainless plan.

Allan over at Extreme Preformance told me that You CAN weld the stainless to mild steel.

All of there cars have it and mine will too. 8)

It is a little costly at $375 a sheet, but it looks good,works well, and lasts.

Just want to clarify for everyone.

By the way if u want powder coat dont worry,the floor is wrapped with a type of foil before it goes in the oven and wont mess up your floor.
Go Hard or Go Home!

Larry
http://WWW.ROOFSBYBAKER.COM

User avatar
snewbank
5th Gear "Pinned" Member
5th Gear "Pinned" Member
Posts: 487
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2002 4:03 pm
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Idaho Falls

Post by snewbank »

How well did the SS to mild steel welding go?

What kind of shielding gas and wire did you use?

Is it strong?
Scott

Idaho Falls

User avatar
railcrzy
4th Gear Member
4th Gear Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 7:00 am
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Perris, CA

Post by railcrzy »

It came out very nice. Im not sure on the gas i think it was the 75/25 on a miller 220.

Ron from cc did it and it was not hard at all.
Go Hard or Go Home!

Larry
http://WWW.ROOFSBYBAKER.COM

crash
7th Gear "No Brakes" Member
7th Gear "No Brakes" Member
Posts: 3915
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 7:31 pm
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: USA

Post by crash »

You just have to make sure you use the correct wire. I have never mig welded stainless to mild, but I TIG it all the time. There IS a special filler material. If you don't use it the weld will be brittle and show cracks as soon as the weld has cooled. If you have the right rod it's relatively easy. The same as stainless and comes out nice.

User avatar
kev
5th Gear "Pinned" Member
5th Gear "Pinned" Member
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2001 8:38 pm
Please enter the middle number: 5
Location: Henderson Nv.

Post by kev »

crash wrote:You just have to make sure you use the correct wire. I have never mig welded stainless to mild, but I TIG it all the time. There IS a special filler material. If you don't use it the weld will be brittle and show cracks as soon as the weld has cooled. If you have the right rod it's relatively easy. The same as stainless and comes out nice.
Posted: Thu Dec 16, 2004 6:58 am
Wow almost 2 years after the the original post. I bet he has figured out how to do it by now :wink:

User avatar
LoBuck
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6786
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2002 12:48 am
antispam: NO
Please enter the middle number: 7
Location: Yuma, AZ
Contact:

Post by LoBuck »

kev wrote:
crash wrote:You just have to make sure you use the correct wire. I have never mig welded stainless to mild, but I TIG it all the time. There IS a special filler material. If you don't use it the weld will be brittle and show cracks as soon as the weld has cooled. If you have the right rod it's relatively easy. The same as stainless and comes out nice.
Posted: Thu Dec 16, 2004 6:58 am
Wow almost 2 years after the the original post. I bet he has figured out how to do it by now :wink:
Yep, looks like he did. :lol: =D>
railcrzy on Mon Apr 18, 2005 6:48 am wrote: It came out very nice. Im not sure on the gas i think it was the 75/25 on a miller 220.

Ron from cc did it and it was not hard at all.


I love it when old threads are resurrected. :wink: :-^
Glenn Montgomery - KE7BTP
'79 CJ5
http://www.YumaDuners.com - LoBuck's Web Page
DAC ISDRA Sub Group Member - AZ OHV Rep BLM ISDRA DSG webpage

Post Reply

Return to “Welding and Fabrication”